RAMC

Medical Officers of the Malta Garrison
Maughan John St Aubyn

search maltaramc

Colonel John St Aubyn Maughan
DSO (1917) LRCP LRCS (Ed 1903) LRFS (Glas 1903)
24 June 1881 [Grimsby Lincs] – 13 Jan 1961 [Cornwall]

Introduction

Colonel John St Aubyn Maughan obtained the Scottish Triple qualification from Edinburgh in 1903. On 30 July 1904, he was commissioned a Lieutenant RAMC after being successful in a competitive examination for a commission in the Royal Army Medical Corps held in London. There were thirty candidates. The highest mark of 590 was scored by Dr William Byam MRCS LRCP (Eng); the lowest mark of 477 was scored by Dr John St Aubyn Maughan.

Colonel John St Aubyn Maughan served with the British Expeditionary Force in France and Belgium. On 4 January 1917, he was mentioned in a dispatch from Field Marshal Sir Douglas Haig for distinguished and gallant services and devotion to duty. He was awarded the Companion Distinguished Service Order (DSO).

He died in Cornwall on 13 January 1961 having seen action in both World Wars.

Service Record — John St Aubyn Maughan

30 July 1904 Appointed Lieutenant RAMC on probation; posted to Netley. He was confirmed in rank in January 1905.

Malta 10 Feb 1906 Arrived from Bulford, England.

Apr 1906 Change of station from Malta to Crete.

Malta Mar 1907 Returned from Crete vice Capt Carter Herbert St Maur.
Was on duty at the Military Hospital Cottonera.

May 1907 Was successful in the May examination for promotion to Major in the Technical subjects.

Malta 7 Oct 1907 On home Leave.

Malta 26 Jan 1908 Returned from leave.

Malta 30 Jan 1908 Promoted Captain RAMC. On duty at Cottonera Hospital.

Malta 15 Nov 1908 Home leave.

Malta 10 Jan 1909 Returned from leave. On duty at Cottonera.

Malta 28 Nov 1909 Home leave.

Malta 22 Jan 1910 Returned from leave. On duty at Cottonera.

Malta 2 Oct 1910 Home leave.

Dec 1910 Change of station from Malta to Cosham, Southern Command.

Mar 1911 Change of station from Cosham to Tidworth Park.

July 1912 Change of station from Royal Army Medical College to Netley.

June 1913 Change of station from Netley to Tidworth Park.

Sept 1913 Change of station from Tidworth Park to Netley.

Jan 1914 Change of station from Netley to Exeter.

28 July 1914 Start of the Great War.
4 Aug 1914 Britain declares war on Germany.

15 Aug 1914–27 July 1917 Served with the British Expeditionary Force in France and Belgium.

1 July 1915 Promoted Major RAMC.

1 Jan 1917 Awarded the Companion Distinguished Service Order (DSO). On 4 January 1917 was mentioned in a dispatch from Field Marshal Si Douglas Haig for distinguished and gallant services and devotion to duty.

6 Oct 1919–1930 Served in India. Returned to England in 1930 where he served for 4 years before returning to India.

3 Aug 1928 Promoted Lieutenant Colonel RAMC.

1 Mar 1934 Promoted Colonel L/RAMC with seniority from 3 August 1932.

1934–1937 Served in India.

1936–1937 Assistant Director of Medical Services HQ Burma.

1937 Director of Medical Services Burma.

1 Mar 1938 Retired on retired pay 18 months before the outbreak of the Second World War. He was recalled from the Regular Army Reserve of Officers and rejoined the service on 1 September 1939. He reverted to retired pay on 11 August 1940.

1 Sept 1939–Aug 1940 Served with the new British Expeditionary Force in France, but returned to England 4 months later.

24 July 1943 Ceased to belong to the Regular Army Reserve of Officers having attained the age limit of liability to recall.

Bibliography