RAMC

Medical Officers of the Malta Garrison
Magner Jeremiah John

search maltaramc

8718 Major General Jeremiah John Magner
KHP (1948) CB (1948) MC (1920) MB BCh BAO (NUI 1914) DMR (Lond 1936)
26 June 1891 [Cork] – 23 July 1973

Introduction

Major General Jeremiah John Magner graduated MB BCh at the National University of Ireland in 1914, and was also a Bachelor in the Art of Obstetrics. He was commissioned a Lieutenant in the Royal Army Medical Corps Special Reserve on 22 September 1914 and mobilized on 7 October. He was promoted Captain on 7 April 1915 and took a regular commission on 1 April 1919.

During the Great War he served with the British Expeditionary Force in France and in Salonica. In November 1915, he was mentioned in Sir John French's dispatches. He served in North Russia and in 1920 was awarded the Military Cross while a Captain with 156th Field Ambulance. He was seconded to the Egyptian Army in 1923 and was in Khartoum in 1924 when the Sudanese rebellion broke out after Sir Lee Stack the Governor General had been murdered in Cairo. The SMO Major Robert Carlyle Carlyle had been murdered in the Military Hospital. The rebel officers were eventually shot after a court martial and Captain J J Magner had the unpleasant duty of attending the shooting.

During the Second World War he served with the Middle East Force. After the war he specialised in Radiology, obtaining the Diploma in Medical Radiology in 1936. He served in Malta as the Command Radiologist. He was elected Treasurer of the Royal College of Surgeons of Ireland Faculty of Radiology in 1967.

Service Record — Jeremiah John Magner

28 July 1914 Start of the Great War.
4 Aug 1914 Britain declares war on Germany.

22 Sept 1914 Granted a Special Reserve (SR) Commission as Lieutenant RAMC.

7 Oct 1914 Mobilised. Served with the British Expeditionary Force in France.

7 Apr 1915 Appointed Captain RAMC SR.

30 Nov 1915 Mentioned in Field Marshal Lord French's dispatch for gallant and distinguished service in the field.

1915–1916 Served at Salonica.

1917–1919 Served with the British Expeditionary Force France.

1 Apr 1919 Granted a Permanent Regular Army Commission as Captain RAMC with precedence from 7 April 1918, but with no extra pay or allowances prior to 1 April 1919.

May–Oct 1919 Served in North Russia.

1920–1923 Served in the Black Sea.

3 Feb 1920 Captain J J Magner 156 Field Ambulance was awarded the Military Cross.

Sept 1923–1925 Seconded for service with the Egyptian Army. In 1923 succeeded Captain Neil Cantlie RAMC as SMO Kassala Province after Captain Cantlie had broken his collar bone playing polo and had left for Khartoum for treatment.

22 Sept 1926 Promoted Major RAMC (provisionally) and remained seconded. He was restored to the establishment in November 1926.

22 June 1927 At the church of Our Lady of Victories, Kensington, Major Jeremiah James Magner son of Mr David Magner of Cork married Sarah Magner daughter of Mr John Magner of Clommel Tipperary.

Dec 1928–June 1929 OC C Coy RAMC Depôt Crookham.

1929–1934 Served in India.

1937 Specialist in Radiology.

Jan 1938 Appointed Brevet Lieutenant Colonel RAMC.

Malta 2 Mar 1938 Arrived from England as Command Radiologist.

Malta 1 May 1938 Promoted Lieutenant Colonel RAMC.

Malta 9 June 1939 Home leave.

Malta 25 Aug 1939 Returned from leave.

Malta 8 Dec 1939 Returned to England.

1939–1940 Chief Instructor 11 Depôt and Training Establishment RAMC Leeds which opened during the war.

1940–1941 Commandant 11 Depôt and Training Establishment RAMC.

1941–1944 Assistant Director of Medical Services (ADMS) HQ 56 Div with the rank of Acting Colonel L/RAMC from 20 June 1941.

1942–1943 ADMS Persia and Iraq Force with the rank of Temporary Colonel L/RAMC from 20 December 1941.

1943–1944 ADMS Middle East Force.

4 Feb–May 1944 Deputy Director of Medical Services (DDMS) GHQ Middle East Force with the rank of Acting Brigadier L/RAMC from 4 February 1944.

23 May 1944 Promoted Colonel L/RAMC.

4 Aug 1944–10 Aug 1946 Temporary Brigadier L/RAMC.

1944–1946 DDMS HQ Palestine.

1946–1947 DDMS HQ Northern Ireland District.

1947–1948 DDMS HQ Scottish Command with the rank of Acting Major General L/RAMC from 1 May 1947.

1 Mar 1948 Promoted Major General L/RAMC.

4 June 1948 Appointed a Commander of the Most Honourable Order of the Bath CB (Military Division) in the King's Birthday Honours List.

9 July 1948 Appointed Honorary Physician to the King.

1948–1951 DDMS HQ Northern Command.

26 June 1951 Major General J J Magner having reached the age for retirement was retained on the Active List supernumerary to establishment, 26th June 1951.

24 July 1951 Retired to retired pay with Reserve Liability. Took up the Directorship of Civilian Mass Miniature Radiography in the Dublin area.

26 June 1956 Ceased to belong to the Regular Army Reserve of Officers having reached the age limit of liability to recall.

Aug 1967 Elected Treasurer of the Royal College of Surgeons of Ireland Faculty of Radiology.

Bibliography