RAMC

Medical Officers of the Malta Garrison
Lang Eric Christison

search maltaramc

Colonel Eric Christison Lang
DSO (1915) MB ChB (Ed 1910)
26 Sept 1888 [Wallasey Cheshire] – 21 Aug 1966 [Haslemere Surrey]

Introduction

Colonel Eric Christison Lang graduated MB ChB from Edinburgh University in 1910. He was commissioned Lieutenant in the Royal Army Medical Corps on 26 July 1912.

He served with the British Expeditionary Force in France and in 1915 became a Companion of the Distinguished Service Order (DSO).

He became a Specialist in Gynaecology and Obstetrics and was officer commanding the Louise Margaret Maternity Hospital Aldershot and the Military Families Hospital Hilsea.

Service Record — Eric Christison Lang

26 July 1912 Appointed Lieutenant RAMC on probation. In February 1913 was posted to the Dublin District, Irish Command.

June 1913 Change of Station from Curragh to Maryborough Heath Camp.

July 1913 Change of Station from Maryborough Heath Camp to Curragh.

Oct 1913 Change of Station from Kildare to Kilbride.

Dec 1913 Change of Station from Kilbride to Curragh.

28 July 1914 Start of the Great War.
4 Aug 1914 Britain declares war on Germany.

1914–1915 Served with the British Expeditionary Force in France.

10 Mar 1915 Became a Companion of the Distinguished Service Order (DSO).

30 Mar 1915 Promoted Captain RAMC.

Apr 1917–Sept 1917 Served in Italy.

1917–1919 Served in France and Belgium.

27 Apr 1918–29 Mar 1919 Granted the Acting rank of Lt Col whilst in command of 94 Field Ambulance.

1920–1925 Served in India.

26 July 1924 Promoted Major RAMC.

1926 Appointed Specialist in Gynaecology and Obstetrics.

Malta 6 Dec 1928 Arrived from England.

Malta 1929 On garrison duty.

Malta 1930 On garrison duty.

Malta 6 June 1931 Home leave.

22 Sept 1931 Major and Mrs Lang returned from leave in England.

Malta 1932 On garrison duty.

Malta 8 Dec 1933 Left Malta.

15 Aug 1934 Promoted Lieutenant Colonel RAMC.

1934 Officer Commanding Military Families Hospital Hilsea.

1935–1937 Commanding Officer Louise Margaret Hospital Aldershot.

1937–1939 Specialist in Gynaecology BMH Rawalpindi, Murree and Lahore.

1939–1940 Commanding Officer BMH Rawalpindi.

21 Feb 1940 Promoted Colonel L/RAMC with seniority from 15 August 1937.

1940–1941 Assistant Director of Medical Services (ADMS) HQ Lahore District.

23 May 1941–Dec 1941 Director of Medical Services Army HQ Burma.

22 July–15 Dec 1941 Acting Brigadier L/RAMC.

1942–1946 Served in India.

1942–1944 ADMS HQ Sind District.

1944 Commanding Officer BMH Lucknow.

Mar 1944 Colonel E C Lang having completed four years in the rank, was retained on the Active List supernumerary to establishment.

1944–1946 Commanding Officer BMH Dalhousie.

1946–1948 President Standing Medical Board Southern Command.

20 Aug 1948 Retired to retired pay.

May 1949 Having exceeded the age limit of liability to recall, ceased to belong to the Regular Army Reserve of Officers.

Bibliography