RAMC

Medical Officers of the Malta Garrison
Knight William Alexander Young

search maltaramc

45043 Colonel William Alexander Young Knight
CBE (1958) MB BCh BAO (Dubl 1929)
26 Nov 1902 [Clones Co. Monaghan] – 17 Dec 1985

Service Record — William Alexander Young Knight

12 Feb 1930 Commissioned Lieutenant RAMC on probation. His appointed was antedated to 1 January 1930, but did not to carry extra pay and allowances prior to 1 July 1930. He was seconded up to 30 June 1930 when he was returned to the establishment and was confirmed in rank in February 1931.

1931–1936 Served in India.

1 July 1933 Promoted Captain RAMC.

Malta 6 Apr 1939 Arrived from England.

Malta 23 Aug 1939 Married Joyce Hillary Furnivall, aged 29 years, daughter of Charles Hilton Furnivall.

Malta 1 Jan 1940 Promoted Major RAMC.

Malta 29 Feb 1940 Returned to England.

15 Mar 1941 Acting Lieutenant Colonel RAMC.

1941–1942 Commanding Officer 6 Light Field Ambulance.

15 June 1941–28 Dec 1943 Temporary Lt Colonel RAMC.

1942–1946 British North Africa Force (Central Mediterranean Force).

29 June 1943 Acting Colonel L/RAMC.

29 Dec 1943 War Substantive Lt Colonel RAMC.

1943–1945 Commanding Officer No 5 General Hospital.

29 Dec 1943–30 Nov 1946 Temporary Colonel.

1945–1946 Commanding Officer No 95 General Hospital, 98 General Hospital, and 45 General Hospital.

16 Sept 1946 War Substantive Lieutenant Colonel W A Y Knight was promoted Lieutenant Colonel RAMC.

1946 Commanding Officer 22 General Hospital and Assistant Director of Medical Services HQ 1 Div.

1946–1948 Commanding Officer Military Hospital York.

1948 Commanding Officer Military Hospital Barming Heath.

1948–1950 Assistant Director of Medical Services GHQ Far East Land Force.

1949–1950 Assistant Director of Medical Services HQ Singapore District.

1950–1952 Commanding Officer Royal Herbert Hospital Woolwich.

1952–1954 Commanding Officer British Military Hospital Hanover.

16 Feb 1952 Promoted Colonel L/RAMC.

June 1953 Appointed to the Most Venerable Order of the Hospital of St John of Jerusalem.

1954 Assistant Director of Medical Services Home Counties District.

1955–1957 Assistant Director of Medical Services HQ Cyprus District.

31 Dec 1957 Appointed a Commander of the Military Division of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire (CBE) for distinguished services in Cyprus for the period 1 July to 31 December 1957.

1958–1959 Assistant Director of Medical Services HQ South Western District.

26 Nov 1959 Retired on retired pay (Reserve Liability).

26 Nov 1960 Ceased to remain on the Regular Army Reserve of Officers having attained the age limit of liability to recall.

Bibliography