RAMC

Medical Officers of the Malta Garrison
Jones Julian Babington

search maltaramc

Lieutenant Colonel Julian Babington Jones
MC (1915) MB BCh BAO (Dubl 1907)
30 Oct 1883 [Tipperary] – 8 Aug 1969

Introduction

Lieutenant Colonel Julian Babington Jones was commissioned Lieutenant in the Royal Army Medical Corps on 1 August 1908. He passed the examination in London for commissions in the Royal Army Medical Corps, for which forty-eight candidates competed but only 30 were accepted. Dr David Stirling Buist MB BCh of Edinburgh University scored the highest mark of 640; the lowest mark was 486 scored by Dr Hector Colin Donald Macarthur MB BCh of Edinburgh University. Dr J B Jones came 10th with 552 marks.

Lieutenant Colonel Julian Babington Jones served with the British Expeditionary Force in France and Belgium with 20 Field Ambulance RAMC, in Iraq, and in Mesopotamia. He was awarded the Military Cross in June 1915. He became a Specialist in Midwifery and Gynaecology.

Service Record — Julian Babington Jones

1 Aug 1908 Appointed Lieutenant RAMC on probation. In December 1908 was posted to the Irish Command.

Feb 1909 Change of Station from Dublin to Belfast.

Mar 1909 Change of Station from Belfast to Londonderry.

June 1909 Change of Station from Londonderry to Magilligan Camp.

Aug 1909 Change of Station from Magilligan Camp to Londonderry.

Nov 1910 Change of Station from Londonderry to Lucknow. Served in India until 1914.

1 Feb 1912 Promoted Captain RAMC.

1914–1915 Served with the British Expeditionary Force in France and Belgium. Served in 20 Field Ambulance.

1915–1916 Served in Iraq.

23 June 1915 Awarded the military Cross.

1916–1920 Served in India.

1918 Served in Mesopotamia.

1 Aug 1920 Promoted Major RAMC.

Malta 11 Nov 1924 Arrived from England accompanied by his spouse.

Malta 1925 On garrison duty.

Malta 29 July 1926 Home leave.

Malta 23 Nov 1926 Returned from leave.

Malta 1927 On garrison duty.

Malta 21 Aug 1928 Home leave.

Malta 4 Dec 1928 Returned from leave.

Malta 19 Sept 1929 Returned to England.

16 Sept 1933 Promoted Lieutenant Colonel RAMC.

1934–1938 Served in India.

30 Oct 1938 Placed on retired pay having attained the age for retirement.

28 Feb 1940–23 July 1940 Re-employed on the outbreak of the Second World War.

Bibliography