RAMC

Medical Officers of the Malta Garrison
Jones Arthur Edward Booth

search maltaramc

Major Arthur Edward Booth Jones
MB BCh BAO (1901) MD (Dubl 1902)
29 May 1879 [St John's Sligo] – 18 May 1955 [Dover Kent]

Introduction

Major Arthur Edward Booth Jones was commissioned Lieutenant in the Royal Army Medical Corps. He had been a civilian surgeon in South Africa prior to applying for a commission in the army.

He passed the examination held in London for commissions in the Royal Army Medical Corps. Fifty nine candidates competed; only 30 were selected. The highest mark was scored by Dr Thomas McCann Phillips BA MB BCh RUI with 606 marks who was killed at Poperinghe on 4 November 1914. The lowest marks of 430 was that of Alexander Hendry MB BCh (Aber). A E Booth Jones came 29th with 440 marks.

Service Record — Arthur Edward Booth Jones

1902 Civilian Surgeon South Africa.

29 July 1907 Appointed Lieutenant RAMC on probation; confirmed in rank February 1908. Posted to Dover.

Apr 1908 Change of Station from Dover to Canterbury.

May 1909 Passed his examination for promotion (Home Station), of majors of the Royal Army Medical Corps on technical subjects.

Mar 1910 Posted to Rangoon.

Apr 1910 Change of Station from Rangoon to Shwebo.

29 Jan 1911 Promoted Captain RAMC.

Aug 1911 Change of Station from Maymyo to Mandalay.

Mar 1912 Change of Station from Mandalay to Wellington.

3 June 1914 Birth of a daughter at Coonoor, South India.

1914–1916 Served in France and Belgium.

1916–1918 Served in India.

1918 Served in Egypt.

1918–1919 Officer Commanding 328 and 340 Home Field Ambulance.

29 July 1919 Promoted Major RAMC.

1923–1926 Served in China.

1923 Officer Commanding Military Hospital Hong Kong.

1923–1925 Officer Commanding Military Hospital Peking.

Malta 19 Apr 1929 Arrived from England.

28 Dec 1929 Left for Palestine.

Malta Sept 1930 Listed as being on duty at Malta.

Malta 11 Mar 1931 Listed as being on duty at Malta.

Malta 18 Dec 1931 Returned to England.

1 Feb 1932 Promoted Lieutenant Colonel RAMC.

1932–1934 Senior Medical Officer Dover.

29 May 1934 Placed on the retired pay having attained the age for retirement.

2 Sept 1939 Rejoined the Services.

1939–1940 Senior Medical Officer Dover.

1 Feb 1941 Reverted to retired pay.

1 Dec 1943 Re-employed in the rank of Major.

3 Oct 1946 Reverted to retired pay and restored to the rank of Lieutenant Colonel on ceasing to be employed.

Bibliography