RAMC Officers
Of the Malta Garrison
Albert Jackson
1887 – 1956

Major Albert Jackson

MRCS (Eng) LRCP (Lond)

23 May 1887 [Penrith Cumberland] – 16 Mar 1956

Service Record

24 Jan 1913 Lieutenant RAMC.

1914–1915 Served with the British Expeditionary Force France and Belgium. Invalided.

30 Mar 1915 Captain RAMC.

1917 In charge of the RAMC depot in Blackpool.

1921–1926 Served in India.

24 Jan 1925 Major RAMC.

13 Nov 1929 Arrived from England.

1930 On garrison duty.

18 Sep 1931 Home leave with family.

6 Jan 1932 Returned to Malta.

10 Feb 1933 Home on sick leave but was convalescing.

7 July 1933 Returned back to duty from sick leave.

1934 Officer Commanding 30 Coy RAMC.

27 Jan 1935 Returned to England.

28 Jan 1935 Arrived in England from Malta. Exchanged with Lt Col Charles Douglas Kingsley Seaver who arrived in England from India on 28 January 1935.

24 Mar 1935 Lieutenant Colonel RAMC. Commanding Officer Military Hospital Glasgow.

1935–1939 Royal Military College Sandhurst.

1939–1940 Commanding Officer BMH Ambala India.

20 July 1940 Colonel L/RAMC.

1940–1941 Commanding Officer BMH Bangalore.

1941–1942 Assistant Director of Medical Services HQ Presidency and Assam District.

1942–1944 Assistant Director of Medical Services HQ Lahore District.

1944–1946 ADMS HQ Norfolk and Cambridge District.

7 Jan 1947 Retired.

Bibliography