RAMC

Medical Officers of the Malta Garrison
Heale Arthur Stanley

search maltaramc

Colonel Arthur Stanley Heale
MC (1917) MRCS (Eng) LRCP (Lond 1910)
5 July 1887 [Richmond Surrey] – 9 Aug 1946 [London]

Service Record — Arthur Stanley Heale

28 July 1911 Appointed Lieutenant RAMC on probation.
Posted to Cosham in March 1912.

Apr 1912 Change of Station from Cosham to Hilsea.

Malta 6 Sept 1912 Arrived from Cosham England.

Malta 30 Sept 1913 Left for Rawalpindi, India.

May 1914 Change of Station from Rawalpindi to Campbellpore.

Oct 1914 – Oct 1917 Served in British, German and Portuguese East Africa, Nyasaland and Northern Rhodesia (invalided to South Africa).

28 Jan 1915 Promoted Captain RAMC.

4 June 1917 Awarded the Military Cross in the king's birthday honours list for distinguished services rendered in the field in connection with the war.

1917–1919 In New Zealand (sick leave).

1918–1921 Served in India.

28 July 1923 Promoted Major RAMC.

1924–1927 Served in Jamaica.

1930–1933 Served in Malaya.

1 May 1934 Promoted Lieutenant Colonel RAMC.

1935–1939 Served in India.

1937–1939 Commanding Officer BMH Ranikhet.

1939 Commanding Officer BMH Bangalore.

16 Apr 1939 Promoted Colonel L/RAMC.

1939–1941 Assistant Director of Medical Services HQ Home Counties Area West.

1941–1942 Assistant Director of Medical Services HQ North Kent and Surrey Area.

Feb 1942–Feb 1943 Deputy Director of Medical Services Middle East Force.

25 Mar 1942 Left England by air for Malta to assume the appointment of DDMS Malta Command.

Malta 2 Apr 1942 Arrived in Malta at Kalafrana seaplane landing bases during the night. Succeeded Colonel John Smith McCombe as Deputy Director of Medical Services HQ Malta/Middle East Force. Took over the duties from Col Frederick Whalley who had been acting DDMS. The office of the DDMS moved from Valletta to Mtarfa after Army HQ Lascaris Barracks had been hit by enemy action.

Malta 3 Apr 1942 Visited No 45 General Hospital at Pembroke Camp.

Malta 27 Nov 1942 Was succeeded by Colonel William Kenneth Morrison as Deputy Director of Medical Services HQ Malta/Middle East Force.

Dec 1942 Assistant Director of Medical Services (ADMS) HQ 17 Area.

Apr 1943 Col A S Heale MC having completed four years in the rank, was retained on the Active List, supernumerary to the establishment.

1943–1945 Served in India.

1943 Commanding Officer BMH Bangalore.

Jan–Aug 1944 Assistant Director of Medical Services HQ Lines of Communications.

1944–1945 Commanding Officer BMH Wellington.

1945–1946 President Standing Medical Board London District.

Bibliography