RAMC

Medical Officers of the Malta Garrison
Harding Geoffrey Duncan

search maltaramc

Lieutenant Colonel Geoffrey Duncan Harding
MB ChB (Liverp 1914)
23 Dec 1890 [Liverpool] – 8 Jan 1958 [London]

Service Record — Geoffrey Duncan Harding

9 Sept 1914 Temporary Commission Lieutenant RAMC.

1914–1915 Specialist in Dermatology and Venereology.

9 Sept 1915 Captain RAMC.

1915–1919 Mediterranean Expeditionary Force / Egyptian Expeditionary Force.

1 Jan 1917 Permanent Regular Army Commission Lieutenant RAMC.

9 Mar 1918 Captain RAMC.

1919–1921 Served in Egypt.

1924–1929 Served in India.

1929–1931 Specialist in Dermatology Royal Herbert Hospital Woolwich.

9 Sept 1926 Major RAMC.

1931–1936 British Military Hospital Lahore (invalided).

8 Oct 1937 Lieutenant Colonel RAMC.

1937–1938 Commanding Officer Military Hospital Glasgow.

1938–1939 Specialist in Dermatology Connaught Hospital Aldershot.

Aug 1939–1940 Officer in charge Medical Division 4 General Hospital BEF France.

1940–1942 Commanding Officer 4 General Hospital.

Malta 24 Apr 1942 Arrived in Malta from Gibraltar at Kalafrana seaplane base and assumed the duties of Officer Commanding No 90 General Hospital Mtarfa.

Malta June 1943 Officer Commanding No 30 Coy RAMC.

Malta 25 Oct 1943 Left Malta to join No 8 General Hospital.

10 Nov 1943 Colonel L/RAMC.

26 Oct 1943–1945 Served with Middle East Force, British North Africa Force, and Central Mediterranean Force.

1943–1944 Commanding Officer No 8 General Hospital.

Mar–July 1944 Commanding Officer 76 General Hospital.

July–Dec 1944 Assistant Director of Medical Services HQ 57 Area.

Dec 1944–Jan 1945 Commanding Officer 99 General Hospital.

June 1945–Nov 1945 Commanding Officer 103 General Hospital.

June 1946–Nov 1947 President Standing Medical Board Western Command.

27 Feb 1948 Retired.

Bibliography