RAMC

Medical Officers of the Malta Garrison
Harding Charles Edward Litton

search maltaramc

15622 Major Charles Edward Litton Harding
MB BCh (RUI) BAO (1907)
20 Sept 1880 [Wellington New Zealand] – 9 Aug 1974 [Woking]

Introduction

Major Charles Edward Litton Harding qualified from Queen's College Belfast in 1907. He was commissioned Lieutenant in the Royal Army Medical Corps in February 1908. He passed the examination held in London for commissions in the Royal Army Medical Corps, for which 64 candidates entered, but only 30 were selected. The highest mark was 614 scored by Dr John James MB BS (Lond) MRCS (Eng) LRCP (Lond) from King's College, who was killed in action on 8 October 1918; the lowest mark was 495 scored by Dr John Smith McCombe MB ChB (RUI) from Queen's Queen's College Belfast. Major C E L Harding came 17th with 533 marks.

He served with the Expeditionary force to North Russia (May 1918 to October 1919) and from 1922 on the Hospital Ship Suntemple, formerly the RFA Berbice.

Service Record — Charles Edward Litton Harding

Service Record — Charles Edward Litton Harding

4 Feb 1908 Appointed Lieutenant RAMC on probation. Posted to Netley in August 1908.

May 1909 Change of Station from Netley to Poona.

Feb 1910 Change of Station from Poona to Purandhar.

Nov 1910 Was successful at the November examination for promotion of Majors of the Royal Army Medical Corps in Technical Subjects, Part I, Appendix XIV, King's Regulations.

Feb 1911 Change of Station from Purandhar to Poona.

4 Aug 1911 Promoted Captain RAMC.

Nov 1911 Change of Station from Poona to Quetta.

June 1913 Granted an extension of his Indian tour of service for one year.

Mar 1914 Change of Station from Quetta to Aden.

1914–1918 Served in the British Campaign in Aden.

June–Oct 1919 Served with the Expeditionary force to North Russia. Granted Acting rank of Major.

4 Feb 1920 Promoted Major RAMC.

Malta 19 July 1923 Arrived on the HMHS Suntemple.

1922–1923 Served on the Hospital Ship Suntemple.

29 Sept 1923 Home leave.

1924–1928 Served in India.

1930–1933 Served in Ceylon.

2 Nov 1932 Promoted Lieutenant Colonel RAMC.

1934–1935 Appointed SMO Royal Military Academy Sandhurst.

20 Sept 1935 Placed on retired pay having attained the age for retirement.

20 June 1940 At his own request, reverted to the rank of Major whilst employed during the present emergency.

7 Dec 1947 Reverted to retired pay. Restored to the rank of Lieutenant Colonel on ceasing to be re-employed.

9 Aug 1974 Resident at Gorsebank, Heathside Park Road, Woking Surrey, at the time of his death.

Bibliography