RAMC

Medical Officers of the Malta Garrison
Gwynn William Purnell

search maltaramc

Lieutenant Colonel William Purnell Gwynn CMG (1919)
6 Mar 1871 [Westbury Gloucester] – 22 Feb 1940

Introduction

Lieutenant Colonel William Purnell Gwynn was commissioned Lieutenant on the Medical Staff of the British Army on 28 January 1898. He had been successful at both the London and Netley examinations when seventeen candidates were commissioned in January 1898. The highest mark was scored by Gentleman Hubert Oliver Browne Browne–Mason with 5322 marks; the lowest mark of 3795 was that of Gentleman Charles John O'Gorman. Gentleman W P Gwynn was placed eighth with 4055 marks.

In 1904, he served in Operations in Somaliland, including the action at Jidballi (medal with two clasps). In 1923, he was Deputy Director Medical Services Malta Command. On his departure from Malta after over four years in post Colonel W P Gwynn was entertained to dinner at the Union Club by Colonel Charles Robert Evans and officers of the Corps in Malta. He and his family were deservedly well known and popular and their successes in the realms of tennis and golf reflected much credit on the Corps.

Service Record — William Purnell Gwynn

28 Jan 1898 Appointed Surgeon Lieutenant from Surgeon on Probation; Was posted to Aldershot.

Apr 1898 Change of Station from Aldershot to Chester.

28 Jan 1901 Promoted Captain.

Feb 1901 Change of Station from Madras to Ceylon.

Sept 1901 Change of Station from Ceylon to Madras.

Feb 1904 Change of Station from Madras to Somaliland, East Africa Protectorate.

9 Aug 1904 In august 1904, at Naivasha Kenya, the Masai Tribe entered into an agreement with Sir Donald Stewart, His Majesty's Commissioner for the East Africa Protectorate, to vacate the Rift Valley and to remove themselves and their cattle into the Laikipia Reservation, away from any land that may be thrown open to European settlement.

Sept 1904 Change of Station from Somaliland to Madras.

July 1905 Change of Station from Devonport to Royal Army Medical College.

Jan 1906 Change of Station from Royal Army Medical College to Chester.

Feb 1906 Change of Station from Chester to Newport.

Oct 1908 Change of Station from Newport to India.

Feb 1909 Posted to Hyderabad.

Apr 1909 Change of Station from Hyderabad to Quetta.

28 Oct 1909 Promoted to Major.

Feb 1910 Change of Station from Quetta to Karachi.

Mar 1910 Change of Station from Karachi to Quetta.

Oct 1910 Change of Station from Quetta to Karachi.

May 1911 Change of Station from Karachi to Quetta.

Nov 1911 Change of Station from Quetta to Karachi. On embarkation duty at Karachi in October 1911.

Oct 1912 Change of Station from Rangoon to Shwebo, Burma.

Mar 1913 Major W P Gwynn was granted eight months' leave from India.

29 June 1913 Birth of a daughter at Rosstrevor, Malvern Wells.

Sept 1913 Change of Station from Shwebo, Burma to Dublin.

1 Mar 1915 Promoted Lieutenant Colonel.

May–Nov 1915 Served at Gallipoli.

3 Apr 1918 Mentioned in the dispatch of General Sir E H H Allenby, Commander-in-Chief, Egyptian Expeditionary Force, for distinguished and gallant services and devotion to duty.

June 1918 Lieutenant Colonel W P Gwynn was granted the rank of Temporary Colonel while employed as Assistant Directors of Medical Services of a Division.

3 June 1919 Lieutenant Colonel (Temporary Colonel) W P Gwynn was made an Additional Members of the Third Class, or Companion of the said Most Distinguished Order of St Michael and St George (CMG) in recognition of valuable services rendered in connection with military operations in Egypt.

7 June–1 Oct 1919 Granted the rank of Acting Colonel. He relinquished the temporary rank of Colonel in October 1919.

Malta 20 Dec 1921 Arrived at Malta from England.

Malta Jan 1922 Granted the rank of Temporary Colonel while holding a special appointment.

1 June 1922 Lieutenant-Colonel (Temporary Colonel) W P Gwynn was promoted Colonel vice Colonel Charles Edward Pollock (promoted).

21 July 1922 Birth of Bridget Ann, daughter of Harriet Margaret and William Purnell Gwynn. The child was baptised on 12 August 1922.

Malta 18 June 1923 Home leave.

18 Aug 1923 Returned to Malta. Deputy Director Medical Services Malta Command.

Malta 1 July 1924 Home leave.

30 Aug 1924 Returned from leave.

Malta 24 July 1925 On leave.

22 Sept 1925 Returned from leave.

23 Dec 1925 Col Gwynn and the officers of the RAMC gave a dance in the Union Club Valletta (the former Auberge de Provenance). This was the first large function given by the RAMC since 1914. The band of the 1st/Bedfords and Hertfordshire Regiment that had just arrived from England was in attendance.

Malta 5 May 1926 Left Malta for England pending retirement.

Bibliography