RAMC

Medical Officers of the Malta Garrison
Gibbon Thomas Holroyd

search maltaramc

Major Thomas Holroyd Gibbon
OBE (1919) MD
29 Mar 1879 [Portsea] – 28 Feb 1948

Introduction

Major Thomas Holroyd Gibbon was the second son of Brigade Surgeon Edward Acton Gibbon (1835–1916) who died at Sleedagh Wexford. He was commissioned as a Lieutenant in the Royal Army Medical Corps on 31 January 1905 and specialised in pathology.

.

During the Great War he mobilized in Dublin and was attached to the Kings Own Scottish Borderers. He served with the British Expeditionary Force. Within days of disembarking in France and moving to Belgium he received a gun shot wound to his leg which fractured his fibula and damaged his tibial nerve so that he developed a temporary foot drop. He was initially treated at Boussu Hospital, Belgium and then casevaced to No 7 General Hospital Amiens before returning to England by Hospital Ship. The bullet was extracted at King Edward VII Hospital, four days after he was wounded.

Major T H Gibbon also served in Italy. On 3 June 1919, he was appointed on the occasion of the king's birthday to the Military Division of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire (OBE) for valuable services rendered in connection with military operations in Italy.

Service Record — Thomas Holroyd Gibbon

31 Jan 1905 Appointed Lieutenant RAMC on probation; posted to Curragh. He was confirmed in his rank in June 1905.

Aug 1905 Change of Station from Curragh to Dublin.

Sept 1905 Change of Station from Dublin to Royal Army Medical College.

17 June 1906 At Crete. (Crete was included in the Malta Command on 11 July 1906).

Aug 1906 Change of Station from Egypt to Crete.

May 1907 Passed his examination for promotion of majors of the Royal Army Medical Corps in technical subjects.

Malta Nov 1908 Change of Station from Crete to Malta.

Malta 31 July 1908 Promoted Captain RAMC.

Malta 11 Apr 1909 On Home leave.

Malta 5 June 1909 Returned from leave. On duty at Cottonera.
Honorary Captain RAMC football team.

Malta 6 May 1910 On Home leave. On duty at Valletta.

11 June 1910 At Rathaspeck Church, County Wexford Ireland Captain T H Gibbon married Elizabeth Mary Cooper eldest daughter of Harry J Cooper MA TCD of Drinagh House, Wexford.

Malta 8 Mar 1911 Change of Station from Malta to Canterbury.

Oct 1912 Change of Station from Canterbury to Royal Army Medical College.

July 1913 Change of Station from Royal Army Medical College to Dublin.
Appointed Specialist in Bacteriology at Dublin.

Oct 1914–1917 Served with the KOSBs in British Expeditionary Force France and Belgium. Wounded in Action and returned to England. He was among the officers and men brought to the notice of the Secretary of State for War for valuable services rendered in connection with the war.

15 Oct 1915 Promoted Major RAMC.

May 1916 Granted the temporary rank of Lt Col whilst commanding an RAMC training centre. In July 1917, he relinquished his temporary rank on posting to Italy.

July 1917–1919 Served in Italy.

Jan 1919 Major T H Gibbon was granted the Acting rank of Lt Col whilst in command of a medical unit.

3 June 1919 Appointed an Officer of the Military Division of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire (OBE) for valuable services rendered in connection with military operations in Italy.

1919–1920 Assistant Director of Pathology HQ Irish Command. Granted the rank of Temporary Lt Col whilst specially employed.

1920–1922 Assistant Director of Pathology York. Retained his rank of Temporary Lt Col while specially employed.

1922 Assistant Director of Pathology Western Command.
Assistant Director of Pathology Aldershot Command.

31 Jan 1925 Retired with the rank of Lieutenant Colonel with reserve liability.

29 Mar 1934 Ceased to belong to the Reserve of Officers having attained the age limit of liability to recall.

Bibliography