RAMC

Medical Officers of the Malta Garrison
Emmerson Cuthbert Lindsay

search maltaramc

Major Cuthbert Lindsay Emmerson
MRCS (Eng) LRCP (Lond 1915) DPH (Liver 1932)
2 Feb 1890 [Biggleswade] – 16 Apr 1977

Service Record — Cuthbert Lindsay Emmerson

14 Nov 1915 Temporary Commission Lieutenant RAMC.

14 Nov 1916 Captain RAMC.

1916–1919 Served in Mesopotamia.

1 Apr 1919 Permanent Regular Army Commission Lieutenant RAMC.

14 May 1919 Captain RAMC.

1919–1921 Served in India.

1922 Married artist Gladys Peto.

Malta 2 Sept 1924 Arrived from England.

Malta 18 Mar 1925 Left for Egypt.

1925–1929 Served in Egypt.

14 Nov 1927 Major RAMC.

1933–1938 Served in India.

1939–1940 Deployed with the British Expeditionary Force France.

Apr 1940 Commanding Officer 206 Field Ambulance.

May–June 1940 Served in Norway.

Jan–June 1941 Commanding Officer 21 Casualty Clearing Station.

1941–1942 Assistant Director of Hygiene HQ British Troops Northern Ireland.

27 May 1942 Lieutenant Colonel RAMC.

9 Dec 1942 Temporary Colonel L/RAMC.

1942—1943 Deputy Director of Hygiene HQ Southern Command.

1943–1944 Commanding Officer Indian Convalescent Depot.

1944–1945 Commanding Officer Combined Military Hospital Quetta.

1945–1946 Commanding Officer British Military Hospital Lucknow.

30 June 1946 Retired with rank of Colonel.

Bibliography