RAMC

Medical Officers of the Malta Garrison
Denyer Clarence Hamul

search maltaramc

Major Clarence Hamul Denyer
MC (1917) MRCS (Eng) LRCP (Lond 1904)
2 Oct 1879 [London] – 10 June 1966 [Dorset]

Introduction

Major Clarence Hamul Denyer graduated from Guy's Hospital London in 1904. He was commissioned Lieutenant in the Royal Army Medical Corps on 30 January 1906. He was one of forty successful candidates who set the competitive examination held in London for commissions in the Royal Army Medical Corps for which sixty nine candidates entered. He came 27th in seniority with 442 marks; the highest score was 593 marks of Dr Gerald Hoey Stevenson MB BCh (RUI); the lowest was 416 marks of Dr Ernest Cyril Phelan BA MB BCh (Dub).

Major Clarence Hamul Denyer was a Specialist in dermatology and Venereal diseases. He served in India and with the British Expeditionary Force in France and Belgium. In 1917 he won the Military Cross. His citation read:

For conspicuous gallantry and devotion to duty when in command of Divisional Bearers. It was due to his fearless and capable handling of his party that the evacuation of the wounded was carried out with rapidity and success.

He retired from the service in 1934 but was recalled on the outbreak of the Second World War. He died on 10 June 1966 in Dorset leaving an estate worth £26,363.

Service Record — Clarence Hamul Denyer

30 July 1906 Lieutenant RAMC on probation; confirmed in rank in February 1907 and posted to London District.

May 1908 Posted to Rochester Row.

Oct 1908 Change of Station from Rochester Row to Lucknow.

Nov 1908 Lieutenant C H Denyer 8th (Lucknow) Division was appointed a Specialist in Dermatology.

Dec 1908 Change of Station from Lucknow to Calcutta.

Nov 1909 On transfer from the 8th (Lucknow) Division, Lt C H Denyer, 5th (Mhow) Division was re-appointed a Specialist in Dermatology.

Dec 1909 Change of Station from Calcutta to Jubbulpore.

Mar 1910 While posted in India passed his Examination for Promotion in Technical subjects.

7 Mar 1910 Promoted Captain RAMC.

Mar 1913 Change of Station from Jubbulpore to Agra.

Apr 1913 Change of Station from Agra to Landour.

Dec 1913 Change of Station from Landour to Agra.

June 1914 Change of Station from Agra to Parkhurst.

1914–1920 Served with the British Expeditionary Force in France and Belgium.

Oct 1916 Captain (temporary Major) C H Denyer relinquished the rank of temporary Major on reposting.

Sept 1917 Awarded the Military Cross.

15 Mar 1918–18 Nov 1919 Acting Lieutenant Colonel RAMC.

June 1918 Captain (acting Major) C H Denyer was granted the rank of Acting Lieutenant Colonel whilst in command of a medical unit. Commanding Officer 72 Field Ambulance.

30 July 1918 Promoted Major RAMC.

25 Sept 1919–19 Nov 1919 Granted the Acting rank of Lieutenant Colonel.

1920–1924 Served in Singapore.

Malta 23 Jan 1926 Embarked at England for Malta where he arrived on 31 January.

Malta 1927 On garrison duty.

Malta 1928 On garrison duty.

Malta 27 Feb 1929 Left for Shanghai.

1929 Served in Shanghai as RMO 1 Beds and Herts (1927–1928 Shanghai Defence Force.)

10 Jan 1931 Promoted Lieutenant Colonel RAMC vice Lt Col Spencer Louis Pallant DSO who retired.

1932 Commanding Officer York Military Hospital.

1932–1934 Served in India. Commanding Officer British Military Hospital Ambala.

2 Oct 1934 Placed on retired pay having reached the age of retirement.

2 Sept 1939 Rejoined the service.

1940–1941 Permanent Standing Medical Board London Chertsey and Cambridge.

1941–1945 Commanding Officer 101 Military Convalescent Depot.

24 Oct 1945 Reverted to retired pay and settled in Parkstone Dorset.

Bibliography