RAMC

Medical Officers of the Malta Garrison
Day Charles Lionel

search maltaramc

Lieutenant Colonel Charles Lionel Day
MB BCh BAO (Dub 1927) DPH (Eng 1947)
8 June 1904 [Newport Co Tipperary] – 30 July 1953 [Edinburgh]

Introduction

Lieutenant Colonel Charles Lionel Day graduated MB BCH from Dublin in 1927 and also became a Bachelor in the Art of Obstetrics. He passed the examination for the Diploma in Public Health in 1947.

He was commissioned a Lieutenant in the Royal Army Medical Corps on 26 January 1928 and worked as a Specialist in Hygiene. He served in India and as Assistant Director of Hygiene HQ 1 British Corps (British Army of the Rhine).

Service Record — Charles Lionel Day

26 Jan 1928 Appointed Lieutenant RAMC on probation. Seconded to 31 August 1928, after which he returned to the establishment. He was confirmed in rank in March 1929.

1 Mar 1931 Promoted Captain RAMC.

1929–1933 Served in India.

12 Dec 1933 Married Noeline Hortense Pennefather Massy; had two children, a boy in 1934 and a girl in 1937.

Nov 1934 Captain C L Day was appointed Divisional Adjutant, 44th (Home Counties) Division, vice Captain John Noel Atkinson.

1 Sept 1937 Promoted Major RAMC (Provisional). Confirmed in rank in July 1938.

Jan 1939 Specialist in Hygiene.

1939–1941 Served in India.

2 Nov 1941 Became an Acting Lieutenant Colonel RAMC.

1941–1943 Served with the Middle East Force.

2 Feb 1942–1 Dec 1942 Temporary Lieutenant Colonel RAMC.

15 Sept 1943–27 Nov 1945 Temporary Lieutenant Colonel RAMC.

1943–1945 Served in India.

4 Aug 1945 Acting Colonel L/RAMC.

28 Nov 1945 Promoted Lieutenant Colonel RAMC.

1945–1946 Deputy Director of Hygiene HQ Eastern Command.

4 Feb–17 Apr 1946 Temporary Colonel L/RAMC.

1946–1947 Assistant Director of Hygiene HQ 1 British Corps British Army of The Rhine.

1947–1948 Assistant Director of Hygiene Middle East Land Force HQ British Troops Palestine and Trans-Jordan.

Malta 29 Apr 1948 Served at Malta (MELF).

Malta 6 Oct 1948 Left for East Africa.

1948–1949 Assistant Director of Hygiene HQ East Africa Command.

1949–1951 At the Royal Army Medical College.

1951–1953 Assistant Director of Hygiene HQ Scottish Command.

Bibliography