RAMC

Medical Officers of the Malta Garrison
Davidson John Alexander

search maltaramc

Lieutenant Colonel John Alexander Davidson
MD LMCC (Canada 1932)
15 Oct 1906 [Montreal Canada] – ?

Introduction

Lieutenant Colonel John Alexander Davidson was born in Montreal Canada and was a Licentiate of the Medical Council of Canada.

He was commissioned in the Royal Army Medical Corps on 23 October 1935 and passed through the RAMC Depôt Crookham in January 1937. He served in Malta (1937–1943) as a surgical specialist and had three daughters and a son while serving on the island. In 1943, he was Officer-in-Charge Surgical Division No 90 General Hospital Mtarfa, the former Military Hospital Mtarfa, which had opened in Malta in April 1940. No 90 GH reverted to BMH Mtarfa on 2 December 1944.

Lieutenant Colonel John Alexander Davidson was posted in India as medical officer in charge of a number of Casualty Clearing Stations and as officer commanding British Military Hospitals. He retired from the Services on 12 May 1949 with the honorary rank of Lieutenant Colonel.

Service Record — John Alexander Davidson

23 Oct 1935 Short Service Commission Lieutenant RAMC.

Malta 30 Mar 1937 Arrived from England accompanied by his spouse Dorothea Shepherd Davidson. The couple resided at the Married Quarters RAMC Mtarfa.

14 Apr 1937 Birth of a daughter, Heather Ann Davidson. The baby was baptised at St Oswald's Church Mtarfa on 8 August 1939.

31 May 1937 Graded Surgeon.

23 Oct 1937 Appointed Captain RAMC with seniority from 23 October 1936.

Malta 1938 On duty at the Military Hospital Mtarfa.

Malta 16 July 1939 Charlotte Russell Davidson daughter of Dorothea Shepherd and Capt John Alexander Davidson RAMC of No 1 Officers Quarters Imtarfa, born on 24 March 1939, was baptised at St Oswald's Church Mtarfa.

1 Sept 1939–30 Nov 1939 Acting Major RAMC.

1 Dec 1939–3 Mar 1940 Temporary Major RAMC.

4 Dec 1939–3 Mar 1940 Acting Lieutenant Colonel RAMC.

Malta 1940 On duty at the Military Hospital Mtarfa.

On 1 April 1940, the Governor and Commander-in-Chief Sir Charles Bonham Carter was admitted to General Hospital Mtarfa with basal pneumonia. On 5 April, the Governor developed a coronary thrombosis and a joint consultation was held over his medical condition by Major Davidson and Major William Ralston Duncan Hamilton. The Lieutenant Governor Sir Edward Jackson took over the administration of Malta while the Governor remained unfit for office. Dr Thomas Forrest Cotton FRCP (1884–1965), consulting physician to the National Heart Hospital and Honorary Consultant Physician to the Queen Alexandra's Military Hospital, was flown over from England. His opinion was favourably and in accord with that of Major Hamilton.

4 Mar 1940 War Substantive Major RAMC.

4 Mar 1940–17 June 1942 Temporary Lieutenant Colonel RAMC.

Malta 27 May 1941 Susan Dorothea Davidson, daughter of Dorothea Shepherd and Lt Col John Alexander Davidson RAMC of No 1 Officers Quarters Imtarfa, born on 22 February 1941, was baptised at St Oswald's Church Mtarfa.

An inaugural meeting of the Malta Medical Officers Clinical Club was given at St Patrick's General Hospital by the DDMS on 11 September 1941. The aim of the club was for all three services to meet fortnightly, read papers and exchange views on diverse subjects. A discussion on sulphonamides was initiated by Lt Col Stanley J Hartfall (No 45 GH) and Lt Col J A Davidson.

23 Oct 1941 War Substantive Major (Temporary Lt Colonel) J A Davidson was appointed to a Permanent Regular Army Commission Captain RAMC with retained seniority.

Malta 10 Aug 1942 Birth of a son, John Stearns Davidson. The baby was baptised at St Oswald's Church Mtarfa on 1 December 1942.

Malta 9 July 1943 Officer-in-Charge Surgical Division No 90 General Hospital Mtarfa.

9 July 1943 Returned to England. Lt Col Merewether Henry Osborne MacCabe became Officer-in-Charge Surgical Division No 90 General Hospital Mtarfa.

1944 Commanding Officer 7 Field Ambulance.

1944–1945 Commanding Officer 201 Field Ambulance.

1945 Commanding Officer 17 Casualty Clearing Station India.

1945 Commanding Officer 22 Casualty Clearing Station India.

23 Oct 1945 Promoted Major RAMC.

1945–1946 Commanding Officer's Convalescent Depôt Poona.

4 Dec 1939 Acting Lieutenant Colonel RAMC.

1946 Commanding Officer British Military Hospital Rawalpindi.

1946–1947 Commanding Officer British Military Hospital Lahore.

1948–1949 Served with the British Army of The Rhine.

12 May 1949 Retired with the honorary rank of Lieutenant Colonel.

15 Oct 1961 Ceased to remain on the Regular Army Reserve of Officers having reached the age limit of liability to recall.

Bibliography