RAMC

Medical Officers of the Malta Garrison
Cooke Owen Cunninghame Preston

search maltaramc

Major Owen Cunninghame Preston Cooke
LRCP (Lond) MRCS (Eng) (1906)
12 Dec 1879 [Axminster Devon] – 7 Dec 1945 [Teignmouth]

Introduction

Major Owen Cunninghame Preston Cooke was commissioned Lieutenant in the Royal Army Medical Corps on 30 January 1906. He was one of forty successful candidates who set the competitive examination held in London for commissions in the Royal Army Medical Corps for which sixty nine candidates entered. He came 24th with 451 marks; the highest score was 593 marks of Dr Gerald Hoey Stevenson MB BCh (RUI); the lowest was 416 marks of Dr Ernest Cyril Phelan BA MB BCh (Dub).

Captain (Temporary Major) Owen Cunninghame Preston Cooke served with the Egyptian Expeditionary Force. He was mentioned for gallant and distinguished conduct in the field and for other services in a dispatch from General Sir Archibald Murray, describing the operations of the Egyptian Expeditionary Force from 1 October 1916, to 28 February 1917.

Service Record — Owen Cunninghame Preston Cooke

30 July 1906 Appointed Lieutenant RAMC on probation; confirmed in rank in January 1907 and was posted to Southern Command.

Mar 1907 Change of Station from Southern Command to Devonport.

June 1907 Change of Station from Devonport to Plymouth.

July 1907 Change of Station from Plymouth to Bulford.

Oct 1907 Change of Station from Bulford to Devonport.

Dec 1907 Change of Station from Devonport to Taunton.

May 1908 Change of Station from Taunton to Plymouth.

Jan 1909 Change of Station from Plymouth to Poona.

May 1909 Change of Station from Poona to Colaba.

7 Mar 1910 While posted in India passed his Examination for Promotion in Technical subjects.
Promoted Captain RAMC.

Nov 1910 Change of Station from Colaba to Khandalla.

Jan 1911 Change of Station from Khandalla to Deolali.

Sept 1913 Change of Station from Deolali to Cork.

Oct 1913 Change of Station from Cork to Tipperary.

Feb 1914 Change of Station from Cork to Queenstown.

Nov 1914 Change of Station from Tipperary to Cork.

Malta 13 July 1915 Arrived from England.

Malta 10 July 1916 Left for Egypt.

15 July 1916–1920 Served in Egypt with the Egyptian Expeditionary Force.
In January 1919, relinquished the acting rank of Lieutenant Colonel on reposting.

6 July 1917 Mentioned in a dispatch from General Sir Archibald Murray, describing the operations of the Egyptian Expeditionary Force from 1 October 1916, to 28 February 1917.

30 July 1918 Promoted Major RAMC.

1924–1926 Served in India.

24 Nov 1926 Retired on retired pay and was granted the rank of Lieutenant Colonel. He held the retired pay appointment at Oxford and Lancaster.

12 Dec 1934 Ceased to remain on Regular Army Reserve of Officers having attained the age limit of liability to recall.

Bibliography