RAMC

Medical Officers of the Malta Garrison
Collins Joseph Clinton

search maltaramc

Captain Joseph Clinton Collins CB (1953) QHS (1952) CBE (1951) MRCS (Eng) LRCP (Lond 1917)
8 Jan 1895 [India] – 21 May 1991

Service Record — Joseph Clinton Collins

19 Apr 1917 Special Reserve Commission Lieutenant RAMC.

19 July 1917 Mobilised.

1917–1919 Served in India.

19 July 1918 Captain RAMC.

1 Apr 1919 Permanent Regular Army Commission Lieutenant RAMC.

1919–1922 Served in East Persia.

19 Jan 1921 Captain RAMC.

Malta 29 Sept 1922 Arrived from England.

Malta 13 Jan 1923 Left for Constantinople.

Jan–July 1923 Served in Constantinople.

1923–1933 Seconded to the Egyptian Army.

19 July 1929 Major RAMC.

1937–1942 Served in India and Malaya.

1941–1942 Commanding Officer 36 Field Ambulance.

1942–1945 POW Far East.

Dec 1945–Feb 1946 Medical Advisor HQ Anti Aircraft Command.

16 Jan 1946 Lieutenant Colonel RAMC.

1946–1949 Deputy Director of Medical Services HQ BAOR

1949–1951 Director of Medical Services GHQ Far East Land Force.

14 Dec 1947 Colonel L/RAMC.

12 Jan 1950 Brigadier L/RAMC.

13 Dec 1951 Major-General L/RAMC.

1951–1953 DDMS HQ Northern Command.

1953–1954 DMS HQ BAOR.

1 June 1953 Awarded CB (Military Division), in the Coronation Honours list.

8 Jan 1955 Retired.

Bibliography

  • Entry No: 1149. Drew R. 1968. Commissioned Officers in the Medical Services of the British Army 1690–1960. Vol. II. Roll of Officers in the Royal Army Medical Corps 1898–1960, London: Wellcome Historical Medical Library.
  • Succession Books Vol XXVI, Returns of statement of service of RAMC Officers.