RAMC

Medical Officers of the Malta Garrison
Clarke Colin

search maltaramc

Major Colin Clarke
DSO (1918) MB (Lond 1906) FRCS (Eng 1907)
29 June 1881 [West Hampstead London] – 26 Dec 1935 [Auckland New Zealand]

Introduction

Major Colin Clarke was educated at University College School and St Bartholomew's Hospital, where he served as house surgeon. He was then senior house surgeon at the Metropolitan Hospital, and resident medical officer at the London Temperance Hospital.

Major Colin Clarke was commissioned Lieutenant in the Royal Army Medical Corps on 1 August 1908. He passed the examination in London for commissions in the Royal Army Medical Corps, for which forty-eight candidates competed but only 30 were accepted. Dr David Stirling Buist MB BCh of Edinburgh University scored the highest mark of 640; the lowest mark of 486 was obtained by Dr Hector Colin Donald Macarthur MB BCh of Edinburgh University. Dr C Clarke came 16th with 530 marks.

Major Colin Clarke specialized in Surgery. He served in the Great War in France in command of 48 Field Ambulance and for a year after the war in Cologne with the army of occupation. He died at Pukepoto Kaitaia, Auckland, New Zealand on 26 December 1935.

Service Record — Colin Clarke

1 Aug 1908 Appointed Lieutenant RAMC on probation. Posted to Eastern Command in December 1908. He was confirmed in rank in February 1909.

Jan 1909 Posted to Shorncliffe.

13 Apr 1909 Married Helen Simms; had two sons and a daughter.

Dec 1909 Change of Station from Shorncliffe to Dover.

Malta 7 Sept 1910 Change of Station from Dover to Malta.

May 1910 Passed his examination for promotion of Majors of the Royal Army Medical Corps in Technical Subjects. With reference to Army Order 216 of 1909, Majors of the RAMC who had not fully qualified by 31 December 1910, in Subjects i, ii and iii of Appendix XIV, Part I (written), were, after that date, required to pass an examination in Part II (Medical Staff Tour), in addition to any outstanding subject or subjects of Part I, in order to be considered fully qualified for promotion to the rank of Lieutenant Colonel.

Malta 6 June 1911 Home leave.

5 Aug 1911 Returned from leave.

Malta 1912 On garrison duty.

Malta 1 Feb 1912 Promoted Captain RAMC.

28 Sept 1912 Published Sterilization of the skin by spirituous solution of mercury perchloride in the British Medical Journal. He advocated its use as a substitute for iodine in the preparation of the skin for surgery.

Malta 10 Apr 1913 Home leave.

12 July 1913 Returned from leave.

Malta 4 Aug 1914 Relieved Captain Robert Henston MacNicol RAMC at Mtarfa Barracks.

Malta 23 Sept 1914 Left for France.

1914–1920 Served with British Expeditionary Force in France and Belgium.
Devised an internal angular splint with a hinged back piece, for stabilization of fractures of the upper limb during transport of the casualty.

14 June 1917–18 Apr 1919 Granted the Acting rank of Lieutenant Colonel.
Commanding Officer 48 Field Ambulance.

21 July 1917 Mentioned in the despatch of Lieutenant General G F Milne for distinguished service with the British Salonica Force during the past six months.

7 Apr 1918 Captain (Acting Lt Col) C Clarke received a mention in the despatches of Sir Douglas Haig for distinguished and gallant services and devotion to duty between 25 September 1917, and 25 February 1918.

3 June 1918 Captain (Acting Lt Col) C Clarke was made a Companion of the Distinguished Service Order (DSO) in the king's birthday honours list for valuable services rendered in connection with the war.

1 Aug 1920 Promoted Major RAMC.

4 Aug 1923 Retired with a gratuity. Was granted the rank of Lieutenant Colonel with reserve liability.
Entered private practice at Montagu House, Church Street, Leatherhead, Surrey.

26 Jan 1926 Lt Col C Clarke Regular Army Reserve of Officers was appointed a Major whilst re-employed under Art. 505 (b) Royal Warrant for Pay and Promotion, 1922, and relinquished the rank of Lieutenant Colonel.

1927 Published an article in the Journal of the Royal Army Medical Corps on the caliper splint. This was a follow on splint used on the treatment of fractures of the lower limb once the fracture had stabilized within a Thomas Knee Splint. The caliper walking splint enable the patient to mobilize and to get out of bed.

Aug 1928 Major C. Clarke relinquished his appointment under Article 507 (b) Royal Warrant for Pay and Promotion, 1926, and resumed the rank of Lieutenant Colonel.

1932 Emigrated to New Zealand.

26 Dec 1935 Died at Runnymede, Pukepoto, Kaitaia rural district, North Auckland, after a short illness.

Bibliography