RAMC

Medical Officers of the Malta Garrison
Casement Francis

search maltaramc

Major General Francis Casement
DSO (1917) KHS (1940) MB BCh BAO (Dub 1906)
29 Oct 1881 [Dublin] – 14 Aug 1967 [Ballycastle Co. Antrim]

Introduction

Major General Francis Casement was educated at Coleraine Institute and at Trinity College Dublin where he played rugby at international level. He graduated MB BCh in 1906 and also became a Bachelor in the Art of Obstetrics (BAO).

On 28 January 1907, he was commissioned Lieutenant in the Royal Army Medical Corps. He came 30th with 479 marks in the examination held in London on 24 January 1907 for commissions in the Royal Army Medical Corps. Seventy eight candidates competed; only 30 were selected. Mr Winfrid Kelsey Beaman achieved the highest score of 612 marks.

On 21 August 1914, Major General Francis Casement served in France as Deputy Assistant Director of Medical Services (DADMS) with the temporary rank of Captain in the Royal Marines (London Gazette 17 November 1914). He was seconded by the War Office to the Royal Naval Division.

The Royal Naval Division was a naval unit that fought on land as infantry. On the outbreak of the Great War, the Royal Fleet Reserve (RFR), The Royal Naval Reserve (RNR) and the Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve (RNVR) were automatically mobilised and formed by Winston Churchill, then First Lord of the Admiralty, in the Royal Naval Division (RND). On 26 August 1914, the RND were ordered to Ostend for the defence of Antwerp. On 28 February 1915, it sailed from Avon-mouth to Lemnos, stopping in Malta en route. It took part in the landings at Cape Helles on 25 April 1915 and in the Salonica Expedition. On its return to England it was renamed the 63rd (RN) Division and embarked for France with the British Expeditionary Force (BEF).

In June 1917, Major General Francis Casement became a Companion of the Distinguished Service Order (DSO). He won a Bar to the DSO in July 1918. His citation read:

For conspicuous gallantry and devotion to duty when he evacuated all the wounded and saved a large quantity of surgical material, blankets and stretchers during a long retirement. His courage, coolness and resource were most marked during the whole of this trying period. (DSO gazetted 4 June 1917)

Major General Francis Casement became a Specialist in Pathology and served in Malta as the Deputy Assistant Director of Pathology. He died at Ballycastel County Antrim on 14 August 1967, aged 85 years.

Service Record — Francis Casement

28 Jan 1907 Appointed Lieutenant RAMC on probation. Confirmed in rank in July 1907. Posted to Dublin.

June 1908 Change of Station from Dublin to Kilbride Camp.

Oct 1908 Change of Station from Kilbride Camp to Lucknow.

Feb 1909 Change of Station from Lucknow to Sitapur.

Mar 1909 Change of Station from Sitapur to Lucknow.

May 1909 Change of Station from Lucknow to Naini Tal.

Sept 1909 Change of Station from Naini Tal to Lucknow.

May 1910 While stationed in India passed his examinations in the technical subjects for promotion of officers in the Royal Army Medical Corps.

28 July 1910 Promoted Captain RAMC.

Apr 1914 Change of Station from Lucknow to Edinburgh.

21 Aug 1914 Appointed Deputy Assistant Director of Medical Services with the temporary rank of Captain in the Royal Marines. Served in France and Gallipoli with the Royal Naval Division (RND).

1915–1916 Served in Gallipoli and Egypt.

24 Feb 1916 Captain F Casement was awarded the Chevalier of the Legion of Honour (Croix de Chevalier).

19 Dec 1916 Married Mabel Frances Harrison, daughter of Mr Robert Francis Harrison.

1916–1919 Served in France and Belgium with the 63rd (Royal Naval) Division.

29 May 1917 Captain F Casement served on the Army Medical Services HQ Staff, He received a mention in the dispatch of Sir Douglas Haigh of 9 April 1917 (London Gazette 29 May 1917).

4 June 1917 Captain F Casement became a Companion of the Distinguished Service Order (DSO).

17 Nov 1917 Captain F Casement was granted the Acting rank of Lt Col whilst in command of a medical unit. (London Gazette 5 February 1918). He commanded 141 Field Ambulance RAMC.

26 July 1918 Captain (Acting Lt Col) F Casement was awarded a Bar to the Distinguished Service Order (DSO).

28 Jan 1919 Captain (Acting Lt Col) F Casement was promoted Major RAMC.

Dec 1919 Major F Casement relinquished the acting rank of Lieutenant Colonel on ceasing to command a medical unit).

1920–1924 Served in Mauritius.

1920 Specialist in Pathology.

1924–1927 Deputy Assistant Director of Pathology Home Counties Area East.

Malta 22 Sept 1927 Deputy Assistant Director of Pathology Malta.

Malta 1928 Deputy Assistant Director of Pathology Malta.

Malta 11 June 1929 Home leave.

Malta 3 Oct 1929 Returned from leave.

Malta 1930 Deputy Assistant Director of Pathology Malta.

Malta 6 July 1931 Left Malta.

1931–1935 Assistant Director of Hygiene and Pathology Western Command.

1 July 1931 Major (temporary Lt Col) F Casement was promoted Lieutenant Colonel RAMC.

July 1934 Appointed Brevet Colonel.

May 1935 Brevet Colonel F Casement Assistant Director of Pathology and Hygiene Western Command succeeded Colonel John Walter Lennox Scott as Assistant Director General Army Medical Services.

18 Aug 1935 Promoted Colonel L/RAMC.

Sept 1935 Appointed Assistant Director General Army Medical Services, War Office. Remained in post until December 1936. he was succeeded as Assistant Director General by Lt Col (temporary Colonel) Samuel Wasson Kyle Assistant Director of Medical Services in Palestine.

Dec 1936 The War Office announced that Colonel F Casement DSO Assistant Director General Army Medical Services at the War Office, had been selected to succeed Colonel John Walter Lennox Scott DSO KHP, as Deputy Director General Army Medical Services, at the War Office, from 26 March 1937, when Colonel Scott vacated the appointment on promotion to Major General and became Deputy Director Eastern Command, in succession to Major General FitzGerald Gabbett FitzGerald CB DSO.

Apr 1937–Apr 1938 Deputy Director General Army Medical Services War Office.

15 Apr 1938 Colonel F Casement, was promoted to Major General. He relinquished his appointment as Deputy Director General Army Medical Services, War Office.

Apr 1938–1941 Deputy Director Medical Services HQ Southern Command.
President of the Shaftesbury Military Hospital Medical Society.

29 Oct 1941 Retired on retired pay, but remained employed.

Apr 1942–1946 Worked in the Ministry of Health.

19 Apr 1949 Ceased to remain on Regular Army Reserve of Officers having exceeded the age limit for liability to recall.

1951 Held the office of High Sheriff of County Antrim.

1953 Chairman Ulster Joint Committee of the Order of St John of Jerusalem and the British Red Cross Society.

Bibliography