RAMC

Medical Officers of the Malta Garrison
Cameron William Moore

search maltaramc

Major William Moore Cameron
CBE (1946) MA MB ChB (Glas 1916)
21 Mar 1892 – 30 Nov 1974 [Nicosia Cyprus]

Service Record — William Moore Cameron

1 Nov 1916 Special Reserve Commission Lieutenant RAMC.

1916–1919 Served in Mesopotamia and Palestine as Regimental Medical Officer 2nd/The Black Watch.

1 Nov 1917 Captain RAMC.

1 June 1918 Permanent Regular Army Commission Lieutenant RAMC.

1919–1921 Served in India.

1919–1920 Served in Waziristan North West Frontier British India, with the Wana Column and The Waziristan Field Force.

1 May 1920 Captain RAMC.

1922–1923 Served in Constantinople.

1926–1932 Specialist in Medicine Citadel Military Hospital Cairo.

5 Mar 1927 Birth of a son at Cairo to Kathleen wife of Capt W M Cameron.

1 Nov 1928 Major RAMC.

1932–1935 Medical Specialist Military Hospital York.

Malta 11 Jan 1935 Arrived from England. On duty at the Military Hospital Mtarfa.

Malta 15 Feb 1936 Home leave.

Malta 31 Mar 1936 Returned from leave.

Malta 1937 On duty at the Military Hospital Mtarfa.

With another officer won the Hall and Rundle cups for racing in Fiona, a 14 foot sailing boat. This was no mean achievement considering him and Lt Col David Carmichael Monro were novices in 1936.
Maj Cameron, together with Lt Col Edward Claude Linton and Maj Thomas Bousfield Herrick Tabuteau was also in the army team which defeated the Navy in the final of the Navy, Army and Civilian Shield. In 1937, the officers tennis team won every match played.

Malta 10 Sept 1938 Accompanying Medical Officer to HE the Governor of Malta, (Sir Charles Bonham-Carter), on his invalidation to England.

Malta 5 Nov 1938 Returned to Malta.

Malta 31 Jan 1939 Returned to England.

1939 Military Hospital Edinburgh.

1939–1940 Served with the BEF France.

1940–1941 Commanding Officer 12 Field Ambulance.

1941–1942 Commandant 11 Depot and Training Establishment RAMC at Leeds.

1942–1943 ADMS HQ 5 Division India.

7 July 1943 Lieutenant Colonel RAMC.

1943 Persian Force/Middle East Force.

1943–1946 North Africa and Combined Military Hospital.

10 Jan 1944 Acting Brigadier.

1944–Sept 1945 Served in Italy as Deputy Director of Medical Services HQ 8 Army. Was responsible for the medical arrangements for the battle of Cassino and during the further advance of the Army through Italy.

10 July 1944–30 Oct 1946 T/Brigadier L/RAMC.

Mar 1945–1945 DDMS HQ 2 Division.

1946–1947 British Troops Austria.

12 Mar 1947 Colonel L/RAMC.

1947–1948 Commanding Officer Princess Alexandra Military Hospital Horley Surrey.

May 1948–Nov 1948 BAOR HQ 2 Division.

1949 Retired. Post retirement became Chief Medical Officer to the Overseas Food Corporation Tanganyika and later Assistant Director of medical Services (Civil) to the Government of Cyprus.

Bibliography