RAMC

Medical Officers of the Malta Garrison
Cahill Robert John

search maltaramc

Major Robert John Cahill
DSO (1918) MB DPH (Ire 1906)
20 Oct 1881 [Dublin] – 14 May 1944 [Bedford]

Introduction

Major Robert John Cahill came from a medical family. His father was a medical practitioner in Dublin and two of his brothers were members of the medical profession. Of these practiced in Dublin as a specialist and the other was Dr Mark F Cahill of Belfast. Another brother, Sir Robert Cahill, had held the office of commercial counsellor at His Majesty's Embassy in Paris for fifteen years.

Major Robert John Cahill took the MB of the Royal University of Ireland and the Diploma in Public Health (RCSI) in 1906. He was successful at the examination held in London for commissions in the Royal Army Medical Corps, for which fifty-eight candidates entered. He obtained 457 marks, coming last in his course. The top mark of 590 was obtained by Dr Godfrey Fausett Rugg.

Major Robert John Cahill served in India, in France with the British Expeditionary Force, Gallipoli and the Egyptian Expeditionary Force in Egypt, Palestine, and Syria. In 1918, he was awarded the Companion of The Distinguished Service Order (DSO) for distinguished services in the Field in connection with Military Operations culminating in the capture of Jerusalem. He also won the Indian General Service Medal with clasp North West Frontier 1908, the 1914 Star with clasp, the British War Medal and the Allied Victory Medal.

Service Record — Robert John Cahill

1903 Took the MB of the Royal University of Ireland, and the DPH (RCSI) in 1906.

30 Jan 1904 Appointed Lieutenant RAMC on probation; posted to Netley. He was confirmed in rank in July 1904.

Feb 1905 Posted from Netley to the Punjab.

30 July 1907 Promoted Captain RAMC.

1908 Served on the North West Frontier on India.

July 1909 Change of station from Peshawar to Cherat.

Nov 1909 Change of station from Cherat to Dehra Dun.

Feb 1910 Change of station from Dehra Dun to Bangalore.

Oct 1910 Tour of Foreign Service expired; ordered to embark for England on the transport Rewa during the trooping season 1910–1911. Posted to the Irish Command

Dec 1910 Change of station from Madras to Curragh.

July 1911 Change of station from Curragh to Oranmore Camp.

Sept 1911 Change of station from Oranmore Camp to Curragh.

Oct 1911 Change of station from Curragh to Royal Army Medical College.

July 1912 Change of station from Royal Army Medical College to Belfast.

June 1913 Change of station from Belfast to Athlone Camp.

Sept 1913 Change of station from Athlone Camp to Belfast.

Dec 1913 Change of station from Belfast to Athlone.

Feb 1914 Change of station from Athlone to Londonderry.

14 Aug 1914 Served with the BEF in France. He was made a Prisoner of War on 24 August 1914.

1 July 1915 Promoted Major RAMC.

Malta 2 Aug 1915 Arrived from England.

Malta 24 Aug 1915 Left for Mudros and Gallipoli.

2 Jan 1916–1921 Served with the Egyptian Expeditionary Force in Egypt, Palestine, and Syria, as CO Casualty Clearing Station. In October 1916 was granted the Temporary rank of Lt Col while in command of a Casualty Clearing Station.

11 Apr 1918 Major (Temporary Lt Col) R J Cahill was awarded the Companion of The Distinguished Service Order for distinguished services in the Field in connection with Military Operations culminating in the capture of Jerusalem.

18 Mar 1920 Relinquished his Temporary rank of Lieutenant Colonel.

30 Jan 1924 Retired on retired pay with reserve liability; was granted the rank of Lieutenant Colonel. He held the Retired Pay Appointment at Leicester from 5 February 1924 till 27 November 1924.

20 Oct 1936 Ceased to remain on Regular Army Reserve of Officers having attained the age limit of liability to recall.

14 May 1944 Death of Lt Col Robert John Cahill, the beloved husband of Janet Cahill of Kimbolton Road, Bedford, aged 62 years.

Bibliography