RAMC

Medical Officers of the Malta Garrison
Bransbury Henry Arthur

search maltaramc

Lieutenant Colonel Henry Arthur Bransbury DSO (1915)
2 Oct 1877 [Southsea Hants] – 5 July 1926 [Lucknow India]

Introduction

Lieutenant Colonel Henry Arthur Bransbury was murdered by an Indian servant at Lucknow on 5 July 1926. He was the son of Mr Henry Bransbury of Southsea and was educated at St George's taking the MRCS and LRCP (Lond) in 1900. After filling posts as House Physician and Assistant to the Medical Registrar at St George's he entered the army on 29 January 1901. and was promoted Lieutenant Colonel on 30 May 1918. He served in the South African War 1901–1902 being present in the operations in the Transvaal and Orange River Colony receiving the Queen's Medal with three Clasps. During the War of 1914–19 he served with the Egyptian Expeditionary Force and in Mesopotamia being in command of No 77 Casualty Clearing Station was mentioned in despatches London Gazette 5 April 1916 receiving the DSO the 1914-15 Star the British War Medal and the Victory Medal.

Service Record — Henry Arthur Bransbury

29 Jan 1901 Lieutenant.

1901–1902 Served in South Africa.

Malta 17 Feb 1903 Arrived from England. In South Africa, from where he returned to Malta in Oct 1903.

Officer in Charge of Forrest Station Hospital.

Malta 29 Jan 1904 Captain.

Malta 19 Apr 1904 Home leave.

Malta 20 July 1904 Crete. (Crete formed part of the Malta Command.)

Malta July–Dec 1905 Company Officer on duty at Valletta.
Officer-in-Charge of Military Families Hospital.

Malta Jan 1906 On duty at Cottonera.

Malta 4 Mar 1906 Home leave.

Malta 10 June 1906 Returned to Malta.

Malta July 1906 On duty at Cottonera officer in charge Brigade Laboratory.

Malta 23 Feb 1907 Officer-in-Charge of Tigne, Manoel, and Sliema districts.

Malta 23 Feb 1907 Returned to England in medical charge of the transport Sicilia on posting to Southern Command. On 21 Feb his brother officers gave him a "send off " dinner at the Union Club Valletta.

1908 Specialist in Dermatology and Venereal Diseases.

1912–1914 Served in India.

29 July 1912 Major.

1914–1916 Served in Mesopotamia.

1917–1920 Served in Egypt.

1917–1918 Commanding Officer 77 Casualty Clearing Station.

30 May 1918 Lieutenant Colonel.

Malta 29 Sept 1922 Arrived at Malta.

Malta 2 Apr 1923 Home leave.

11 Oct 1923 Returned to Malta.

19 Nov 1923 Left Malta.

1923–1925 Served with the British Army of the Rhine.

1925–1926 Served in India.

4 July 1926 Died in India.

Bibliography