RAMC Officers
Of the Malta Garrison
Charles William Bowle
1879 –1947

Major Charles William Bowle

BA (Cantab) MRCS (Eng) LRCP (Lond)

18 July 1879 [Salisbury] – 4 Apr 1947 [Bexhill]

C W Bowle
Lt Charles William Bowle
RAMC Aldershot November 1906

Major Charles William Bowle was the third son of Edward Bowle of Salisbury. He was commissioned Lieutenant in the Royal Army Medical Corps on 30 January 1906. He was one of forty successful candidates who set the competitive examination held in London for commissions in the Royal Army Medical Corps for which sixty nine candidates entered. He came 33rd in seniority with 431 marks; the highest score was 593 marks of Dr Gerald Hoey Stevenson MB BCh (RUI); the lowest was 416 marks of Dr Ernest Cyril Phelan BA MB BCh (Dub).

Major Charles William Bowle was a Specialist in surgery. He served in India and with British Expeditionary Force in France and Belgium (invalided). He died at Bexhill Sussex on 4 April 1947, aged 67 years after a long suffering, bravely borne.

Major Charles William Bowle was buried at All Saints Church, Idmiston Salisbury, Wiltshire.

Service Record

30 July 1906 Lieutenant RAMC on probation; confirmed in rank in February 1907 and posted to Eastern Command.

Mar 1907 Change of Station from Eastern Command to Colchester.

1908–1913 Served in India.

Dec 1908 Change of Station from Warley to Lahore.

30 Jan 1910 Promoted Captain RAMC.

Mar 1910 While posted in India passed his Examination for Promotion in Technical subjects.

June 1910 Change of Station from Dalhousie to Ferozepore.

Oct 1910 Change of Station from Ferozepore to Dalhousie.

Jan 1911 Change of Station from Dalhousie to Multan.

Mar 1912 Change of Station from Multan to Jubbulpore.

Jan 1914 Left India. Posted to Belfast for duty.

Aug 1914–May 1917 Served with the British Expeditionary Force in France and Belgium (invalided).

May 1917 Captain C W Bowle relinquished the Acting rank of Lieutenant Colonel on reposting.

30 July 1918 Promoted Major RAMC.

1918–1919 Served in Italy. In January 1920, he relinquished the Acting rank of Lieutenant Colonel on ceasing to command a medical unit.

1920–1921 Served with the British Army of the Rhine (BAOR).

1921–1924 Served in Jamaica.

22 Sep 1927 Arrived from England.

21 July 1928 Home leave.
25 Oct 1928 Returned from leave.

18 July 1929 Home leave.
12 Dec 1929 Returned to Malta.

24 Apr 1930 To England on sick leave.
16 Dec 1930 Returned to Malta.

14 June 1931 Returned to England.

30 July 1931 Retired with the rank of Lieutenant Colonel RAMC.

18 July 1934 Ceased to remain on Regular Army Reserve of Officers having attained the age limit of liability to recall.

Retired to Bexhill. Resident at Beacon Bungalow, Penland Road, Bexhill Sussex.

Bibliography