RAMC

Medical Officers of the Malta Garrison
Bagshaw Frank Braddock

search maltaramc

Colonel Frank Braddock Bagshaw
MRCS (Eng) LRCP (Lond 1937)
4 May 1911 [Oldham Lancs] – 20 Dec 1996

Introduction

Colonel Frank Braddock Bagshaw received his education in Manchester and qualified MRCS LRCP in 1937. He was House Surgeon at Manchester Royal Infirmary and assistant Resident Medical Officer at Crumpsall Hospital. He was a Cadet Corporal 10th Manchester Regiment, Wrekin College Contingent, Junior Division Officer Training Corps, before being commissioned Lieutenant in the Royal Army Medical Corps on 1 November 1938. He served in India and Burma before obtaining a Permanent commission in the RAMC.

Colonel Frank Braddock Bagshaw was a Specialist in Medicine. In 1959, he was in charge of the Medical Division David Bruce Military Hospital Mtarfa; was Deputy Director of Medical Services Troops Malta and also commanded the David Bruce Military Hospital. He was the last commanding officer of the David Bruce Military Hospital as the RAMC left Malta in 1962 and the hospital was handed over to the Royal Navy in October 1962. He retired from the service in 1971 and died in December 1996.

Service Record — Frank Braddock Bagshaw

1 Nov 1938 Appointed to a Short Service Commission Lieutenant RAMC on probation from Manchester Regiment TA.

1 Nov 1939 Promoted Captain RAMC. His appointment was antedated to 4 November 1937, under the provisions of Article 36, Royal Warrant for Pay and Promotion 1931, but did not carry pay and allowances prior to 1 November 1938.

1939–1945 Served in India and Burma.

10 July 1942 Acting Major RAMC.

1 Nov 1943 Appointed to a Permanent Regular Army Commission Captain RAMC with retained seniority.

22 Mar 1944 Acting Lieutenant Colonel RAMC.

22 June 1944 War Substantive Major RAMC.

22 June–4 Dec 1944 Temporary Lieutenant Colonel RAMC.

1944–1945 Commanding Officer 8 Indian Casualty Clearing Station.

1 July 1946 Captain (War Substantive Major) F B Bagshaw became Major RAMC.

1948 Graded Physician, Specialist in medicine.

1949–1950 Served in West Africa.

1952–1955 Officer in charge medical division 33 General Hospital.

29 Apr 1953 Promoted Lieutenant Colonel RAMC.

1955–1959 Officer in charge medical division Military Hospital Chester.

Malta 8 Dec 1959 Arrived from England. Officer in charge medical division.
Specialist Physician David Bruce Military Hospital.

Malta 1960 Officer in charge medical division.

Malta 18 Oct 1961 Deputy Director of Medical Services Troops Malta.
Officer Commanding David Bruce Military Hospital.

16 Aug 1961 Promoted Colonel L/RAMC.

Malta Jan–Oct 1962 Deputy Director of Medical Services Troops Malta.
Officer commanding David Bruce Military Hospital.

Oct 1962–3 Dec 1962 Deputy Director of Medical Services Troops Malta.

1963–1965 Assistant Director Medical Services HQ Berlin Infantry Bde Group.
Commanding Officer British Military Hospital Berlin.

1965–1967 Commanding Officer British Military Hospital Iserlohn.

1967 Commanding Officer Queen Alexandra Military Hospital Millbank.

6 May 1970 Appointed Honorary Physician to the Queen, in succession to Colonel Richard Leonard Marks, who retired on 19 May 1970. He relinquished his appointment as QHP on retirement on 4 May 1971.

4 May 1971 Retired to retired pay.

Bibliography