RAMC Officers
Of the Malta Garrison
Bado Arthur James
1890 –1971

Captain Arthur James Bado

MRCS (Eng) LRCP (Lond)

19 Feb 1890 [Gibraltar] – 17 Jan 1971

Service Record

25 Aug 1916 Temporary Commission Lieutenant RAMC.

1916–1919 RMO 39 Divisional Royal Engineers.

1 July 1919 Permanent Regular Army Commission Lieutenant RAMC.

25 Feb 1920 Captain RAMC.

26 Feb 1920 Arrived from England.

1921 On garrison duty.

7 May 1922 On leave to Gibraltar.

28 June 1922 Returned from leave.

16 Sep 1922 Left for duty at Constantinople.

26 Aug 1923 Returned from Constantinople.

25 Oct 1923 On leave to Gibraltar.

18 Dec 1923 Returned from leave.

13 Dec 1924 On leave to Gibraltar and then proceeded to England.

25 Aug 1928 Major RAMC.

1930–1935 Served in India.

1936–1937 Served in Palestine.

1938–1942 Served in Jamaica.

1942–1943 Commanding Officer 7 Casualty Clearing Station.

1942–1944 Commanding Officer Neuropathic Hospital Persia and Iraq Force / Middle East Force.

27 Apr 1943 Lieutenant Colonel RAMC.

14 May 1943 Acting Colonel L/RAMC.

Mar–Apr 1944 Assistant Director of Medical Services HQ 61 (Infantry Division).

Apr–May 1944 Commanding Officer 16 Military Convalescent Depot.

1944–1945 Commanding Officer 109 General Hospital.

Granted honorary citizenship of Duffel Belgium for his assistance of the victims of V-1 and V-2 bombs.

1945–1946 Commanding Officer 6 General Hospital and BMH Iserlohn Germany.

Bibliography