RAMC

Medical Officers of the Malta Garrison
Anderton William Dinsdale

search maltaramc

Major William Dinsdale Anderton
MC (1918) MB ChB (Leeds 1914)
1 July 1891 [Skipton-on-Craven] – 9 Mar 1985

Service Record — William Dinsdale Anderton

11 Aug 1914 Special Reserve Commission Lieutenant RAMC.

16 Jan 1915 Mobilised.

Mar 1915–Nov 1915 Served in France.

16 July 1915 Captain RAMC.

1915–1918 Served at Salonica.

1915–1918 Regimental Medical Officer 2nd Battalion Cameron Highlanders.

1 June 1918 Permanent Regular Army Commission Lieutenant RAMC.

16 July 1918 Captain RAMC.

1918–1919 Served in the Caucasus.

Aug–Nov 1919 Commanding Officer 82 Field Ambulance.

Nov 1919 Served at Constantinople.

Mar –Dec 1920 Served in the Black Sea.

1924–1929 Served in India.

16 Jan 1927 Major RAMC.

1932–1936 Bermuda.

Malta 6 Apr 1939 Moved to Malta from Deputy Assistant Director of Medical Services (DADMS) Western Command England.

Malta 29 Feb 1940 Left Malta.

26 May 1940 Lieutenant Colonel RAMC.

1940–1941 Commanding Officer 192 Field Ambulance.

1941–1943 Commanding Officer 44 General Hospital West Africa.

1943–1944 Assistant Director of Medical Services HQ Essex and Suffolk District.

1944–1945 North West Europe.

1944–1945 ADMS HQ 49 Division.

Mar 1945 Commanding Officer 77 General Hospital.

1 Aug 1945 Colonel L/RAMC.

July–Nov 1945 ADMS HQ Kent District.

Malta 8 Mar 1946 Arrived from England as Deputy Director of Medical Services (DDMS) HQ Malta (including Tripolitania and Cyrenaica).

Malta 30 June 1947 Left to Middle East Land Forces (MELF).

4 Sept 1947 Temporary Brigadier L/RAMC.

Malta 10 Sept 1947 Returned to Malta from MELF. Deputy Director of Medical Services Malta Command (including Tripolitania and Cyrenaica).

Malta 8 Sept 1948 Left Malta.

26 July 1949 Retired with the rank of Hon Brigadier L/RAMC.

Bibliography